Our Staff

The staff at Coolbinia Primary School are dedicated to delivering a relevant and meaningful curriculum to ensure students are equipped to be positive, contributing citizens of the future. Our teachers are caring professionals with a wealth of experience in teaching and learning pedagogy. Their goal is to ensure the potential of each student is realised.

Administration Staff

Role Staff member
Principal Mr Paul Westcott
Associate Principal Ms Debra Holland
Corporate Services Manager Mrs Christine Rowett
School Officers Mrs Katherine Blythe
Ms Michelle Gagg  Miss Mia Caddy

Teaching Staff

Year Level Room No. Teacher(s)
K ELC3 Ms Karyn Platt &
Ms Chantelle Weir 
PP ELC5 Mrs Cilla Hampton &
Ms Sara Stewart
PP ELC4 Miss Sally Walsh &
Mrs Chantelle Weir
1 ELC1 Mrs Rachael McGlinchey
1 ELC2 Mrs Katie Marsell & Mrs Freya Jamieson
2 Rm 1 Ms Gabby Quinn & Ms Jaqueline Smith
2 Rm 4 Ms Erin Greer
3 Rm 2 Ms Nola Parke
3 Rm 3 Mr Mark Harding & Mrs Nadia Kee
3 Rm 5 Mr Chris Owen & Mrs Nadia Kee
4 Rm 8 Mrs Erica Graca & Mrs Fiona Gundlach
4 Rm 9 Mrs Kim Couch
5 Rm 10 Mrs Rebekah Melville
5 Rm 7 Mr Luke Erceg
6 Rm 11 Ms Sam Fishlock
6 Rm 12 Mr Richard Joyce & Ms Gigi Menuhin
Cross Curricular Coordinator   Dr Elaine Lewis
Music  

Mr Grant Welch (Mon & Fri)

Mr Steven Rea (Tues)

Physical Education   Mr Elliot Harris
Digital Technologies and ICT   Mr Ian Wilson
Languages – Italian   Mrs Carmelina Zeiser
Support   Mr Will Gow

School Support Staff

Role Staff member
School Psychologist Ms Marianne Fletcher
School Chaplain Ms Debbie Slack
Library Officer Ms Kendra Mewett
Education Assistant – Special Needs Ms Teny Sari
Education Assistant – Special Needs Ms Tracey Cochrane
Education Assistant – Special Needs Mrs Carolina Redstall
Education Assistant – Special Needs Mrs Ruth Thompson
Education Assistant – Special Needs Mrs Lisa Hamilton
Education Assistant Ms Joyce Reichelt
Education Assistant – Early Years Mrs Tracy Blake
Education Assistant – Special Needs Ms Annette Assness
Education Assistant – Early Years Ms Sandra Wallis
Education Assistant – Early Years Mrs Robyn Browne
Education Assistant – Early Years Mrs Lorraine Barwick
Education Assistant – Early Years Mrs Rahnae Hawkins
Violin/Viola & Ensemble Teacher Ms Della Huang
Cello Teacher Ms Alita Monkhurst
Double Bass Teacher Ms Kirsty Malcolm
   
Canteen Manager Ms Stephanie Caplin
Grounds Keeper Mr David Smith
Cleaner Ms Galila Khogali
Head Cleaner Mr Daniel Criddle