Our Staff

The staff at Coolbinia Primary School are dedicated to delivering a relevant and meaningful curriculum to ensure students are equipped to be positive, contributing citizens of the future. Our teachers are caring professionals with a wealth of experience in teaching and learning pedagogy. Their goal is to ensure the potential of each student is realised.

Administration Staff

Role Staff member
Principal Mr Paul Westcott
Associate Principal Ms Debra Holland
Corporate Services Manager Mrs Christine Rowett
School Officers Mrs Katherine Blythe
Mrs Jane Osborne

Teaching Staff

Year Level Room No. Teacher(s)
K ELC3 Ms Karyn Platt /
Ms Joanne Bowyer
PP ELC5 Mrs Cilla Hampton /
Ms Sara Stewart
PP ELC4 Miss Sally Walsh /
Mrs Chantelle Weir
1 ELC1 Mrs Rachael McGlinchey
1 ELC2 Mrs Katie Marsell / Mrs Freya Jamieson
2 Rm 1 Ms Gabby Quinn / Ms Jaqueline Smith
2 Rm 2 Ms Nola Parke
2 Rm 4 Mrs Erin Greer
3 Rm 3 Mrs Clare DeFelice
3 Rm 5 Mr Chris Owen / Mrs Fiona Gundlach
4 Rm 8 Mrs Erica Graca / Mrs Fiona Gundlach
4 Rm 9 Mrs Deborah Oxley-Smith / Mrs Kim Couch
5 Rm 10 Mrs Rebekah Melville
5 Rm 7 Mr Luke Erceg
6 Rm 11 Mrs Campbell
6 Rm 12 Mr Richard Joyce
Cross Curricular Coordinator   Dr Elaine Lewis
Music   Mr Grant Welch
Physical Education   Mr Elliot Harris
Digital Technologies and ICT   Mr Ian Wilson
Languages – Italian   Mrs Carmelina Zeiser
Support   Mrs Kaitlin Griffin

School Support Staff

Role Staff member
School Psychologist Ms Marianne Fletcher
School Chaplain Ms Debbie Slack
Library Officer Ms Alessandra Giacchi
Education Assistant – Special Needs Ms Teny Sari
Education Assistant – Special Needs Ms Tracey Cochrane
Education Assistant – Special Needs Mrs Carolina Redstall
Education Assistant – Special Needs Mrs Ruth Thompson
Education Assistant – Special Needs Mrs Lisa Hamilton
Education Assistant Ms Joyce Reichelt
Education Assistant – Early Years Mrs Tracy Blake
Education Assistant – Special Needs Ms Annette Assness
Education Assistant – Early Years Ms Sandra Wallis
Education Assistant – Early Years Mrs Robyn Browne
Education Assistant – Early Years Mrs Lorraine Barwick
Education Assistant – Early Years Mrs Rahnae Hawkins
Violin Teacher & Ensemble Mr Marshall Read 
Double Bass Teacher Ms Phillip Waldron
Cello Teacher Ms Alita Monkhurst
Canteen Manager Ms Stephanie Caplin
Grounds Keeper Mr Nick Anning
Cleaner Ms Ana Navia Moreno
Cleaner Ms Galila Khogali